back to the home page
home

The Millennium Colne Smack and Barge Race
From the newsletter of the Colne Smack Preservation Society, Brightlingsea, Essex, UK

 


1

2

3
4
p 5
6
7
8
9

- Results - 9th. September 2000. HW 09:52
Smacks started 10:30, wind S 0-3, hazy sunshine
Barges started 11:00, wind S 0-3, hazy sunshine


name of boat

sail no.

1st Smack/ Barge
over start line

corrected time
hrs.min.sec

place

ETHEL ALICE

CK 476

Smacks

05.58.19

1st

LIZZIE ANNIE

MN 23

06.11.47

2nd

MARIA

CK21

06.26.56

3rd

BONA

LO178

06.27.23

4th

SUNBEAM

CK328

06.30.05

5th

PRIMROSE

CK273

06.34.07

6th

CHARLOTTE ELLEN

CK258

06.34.26

7th

HELEN AND VIOLET

LO262

06.39.13

8th

HYACINTH

CK256

06.49.53

9th

ELLEN

CK222

06.50.08

10th

DOROTHY

CK159

1st smack to start

07.05.03

11th

THISTLE

F86

07.07.29

12th

KATE

CK139

07.07.59

13th

EMELINE

F14

07.19.26

14th

WILLIAM

MN15

07.35.02

15th

MARTHA II

MN69

07.38.28

16th

ELECTRON

CK36

07.41.41

17th

BRITTANIA

PZ8

07.53.34

18th

JAQUELINE

HH43

08.00.45

19th

GRACIE

CK46

08.39.06

20th

MARY

CK252

08.52.30

21st

   
Barges
   

XYLONITE

06.40.05

1ST

MARJORIE

06.48.57

2ND

REPERTOR

1st barge to start

06.59.34

3RD

MIROSA

07.07.42

4TH

PHOENICIAN

07.23.33

5TH

PORTLIGHT

07.45.26

6TH

REMINDER

08.06.57

7TH


PRIZES - Smacks

for

2000

1999

Cock of the Colne,
King Colne cup & Pennant

1st ex-fishing boat

Ethel-Alice

Ethel-Alice

Arthur Bowles Cup

2nd ex-fishing boat

Lizzie-Annie

Sunbeam

Xanthe Trophy

3rd ex-fishing boat

Maria

Charlotte Ellen

Hammond Bell Trophy

1st over start line

Dorothy

Martha II

Rose Bowl- Colne Bawley Trophy

1st Bawley

Bona

Bona

Skippers Trophy

Skipper of 1st smack

Ethel-Alice

Ethel-Alice

Vernon Scott Trophy

Last smack home

Mary

Good Intent

Charles Morse Trophy

Best Restoration

ADC

Ethel-Alice


PRIZES - Barges

for

2000

1999

TSB Barge Cup

1st barge

Xylonite

Repertor

Sailorman Cup

2nd barge

Marjorie

Marjorie

Prior Cup

3rd barge

Repertor

Xylonite

Weston Cup

4th barge

Mirosa

Mirosa

Golden Cockerel

1st over line

Repertor by a fluke

Repertor


PRIZE

Barge or Smack

2000

1999

Bob Harmon Trophy

Best recorded elapsed time

Ethel-Alice

Ethel-Alice